Είπαμε: Υπάρχουν χιλιάδες σπουδαία metal albums στα 42 έτη ζωής του.
Οπότε, δεδομένου ότι οι γνώμες είναι πάμπολλες, σε κάθε ψηφοφορία βγαίνουν και διαφορετικά αποτελέσματα.
Καθεμία έχει το δικό της ενδιαφέρον.
Παρακάτω, η λίστα της Yahoo.
Οπότε, δεδομένου ότι οι γνώμες είναι πάμπολλες, σε κάθε ψηφοφορία βγαίνουν και διαφορετικά αποτελέσματα.
Καθεμία έχει το δικό της ενδιαφέρον.
Παρακάτω, η λίστα της Yahoo.
25)
Aerosmith - Rocks: You don't get Guns 'n' Roses or just about every 1980s
glam-metal band without the torrent of Joe Perry-Brad Whitford riffs on this
album. If this album doesn't give you a headache, well, then you just don't
like headaches!
24) Uriah
Heep - Look At Yourself: The Heep got some truly awful reviews in their day
and, of course, they were the model for Spinal Tap. Fact is, all metal bands
got terrible reviews for years, until their fans were finally old enough to get
jobs at music magazines and let the old people know they couldn't just like Bob
Dylan over and over. The Heep's early records have aged quite well. If you love
organ! Picked this one because it has "July Morning." Maybe people
judged them by their album covers, which were only cool to extremely slow
third-graders.
23) Thin
Lizzy - Vagabonds of the Western World: More like the "roots" of
heavy metal than actual metal, I suppose. But, damn, if Phil Lynott didn't want
to make music that was both heavy and that could make the young girls swoon!
22)
Bloodrock - Bloodrock: Another band that received terrible reviews, Bloodrock
wrote songs like "Fantastic Piece of Architecture" and "Melvin
Laid An Egg." Managed and produced by Terry Knight, the same guy who was
doing the same for Grand Funk Railroad, Bloodrock suffered from so much guilt
by association that even their fans felt a little dirty. Me? Guilty as charged!
21) Rush -
Moving Pictures: The early records might be the heavier ones, but I'll take the
ones with the hits. Because Rush prove your hits can be quite enjoyable without
turning things into cheese factory central. Remember folks, "quick to
judge, quick to anger, slow to understand." Ouch, that hurts.
20)
Electric Wizard - Dopethrone: Stoner rock deserves a place on this list, if
only because someone has to keep the Black Sabbath dream alive. Besides, when
heavy metal started out, it was all about wine and Quaaludes. And coma and
death!
19) Kiss -
Alive!: Who doesn't love an eternal drum solo? Who doesn't love Paul Stanley's
stage banter? Who doesn't love hearing these songs come "Alive"? Who
thinks the band went back in and sweetened the tracks? Who doesn't wish Kiss
called it a day after the original foursome were no more?
18) Venom -
Black Metal: I've never been much of a Satan guy myself. I'm not a big fan of
anyone who doesn't speak to me directly. But I can appreciate the efforts of
those who are so completely around the bend that you have to stop and think,
really?
17) Raven -
All For One: It's a damn shame that these guys cheesed out, because it's had a
negative effect on their standing in metal history. Sure, the hardcore metal
guys who were there in 1983 acknowledge their importance, but most of the
shinier, newer metal fans are completely unaware and get it wrong!
16) Voivod
- Dimension Hatross: It's not really my style to dig something with song titles
like "Technocratic Manipulators" or "Macrosolutions to
Megaproblems." After all, I've never even read the owner's manual to
anything I own. I just push buttons and hope for the best. But I remember
hearing this album and it was very, very loud.
15) Pantera
- Vulgar Display of Power: This is a metal album for metalheads. No one else
need apply. Phil "Snow In San" Anselmo isn't interesting in reaching
new fans or crossing over to people who like synth-pop or any music played on
the radio. There are absolutely no songs about chicks and partying on this
album! At least I don't think that's what he's singing about.
14)
Mercyful Fate - Don't Break The Oath: Frequent readers of the blog know I have
a real soft spot for ol' King Diamond. Again with the Satan! But really it's
all about the guitar players and the way they weave a spider web that catches
all the bugs.
13) AC/DC -
High Voltage: Back in Black is the album everyone owns and deservedly so. But
it was their original singer Bon Scott, not Brian Johnson, who gave the group
their creep factor. He sang like he was picking up your girlfriend while
shaking your hand. Actually, it wasn't like he was doing that. He was doing
that.
12) Blue
Cheer - Vincebus Eruptum: Had Blue Cheer been more consistent and stayed
together for decades they might be more fondly remembered by today's legions of
loud. Like most early heavy metal, they were rooted in the blues. But you get
the feeling the only reason they were was because the blues had the only songs
they could figure out.
11) Judas
Priest - Stained Class: This is the first Priest album to put their sound
together and to get a production that sounds like the producer was interested in
doing his job. Whatever blues the band possessed is gone, gone, gone and
they're ready to take metal to its next plateau. Other albums might be more
popular and successful but you got to pause here unless you're a jerk!
10) Iron
Maiden - Piece of Mind: You can make an argument for any of their first five
albums, but I was always partial to this one. Why? Who knows? Maybe it had
something to do with getting a new stereo and borrowing this album from a
friend of mine. Sounds like as good a reason as anything else.
9) Led
Zeppelin - II: The "Brown Bomber" is a terror, made all the better
for its use of dynamics.
Jimmy Page understood the importance of leaving sonic
space in order to make objects sound louder than they appear. And Robert Plant
knew that women wanted to hear him fake an orgasm. Meg Ryan learned a lot from
this album.
8) Deep
Purple - Machine Head: For some reason, Deep Purple have been left behind.
Where legions of Zep and Sabbath fans keep their bands front and center,
Purpleheads have either died off or found other things to do. "Smoke On
The Water" was the band's "Stairway to Heaven," the radio tune
that every guitar player learned the intro to. But that's no reason to ignore
"Highway Star" and "Space Truckin'." Maybe Ritchie
Blackmore didn't sign a contract extension with Satan!
7) Robin
Trower - Bridge of Sighs: I've interviewed a number of guitar shredders over
the years and nearly all of them praised the works of Robin Trower. Any of the
first four Trower solo albums are worth studying and applying their lessons to
your daily life. The pictures of the band make them look like coked-out
burnouts who spent too much time in the sun. In other words, awesome!
6)
Metallica - Master of Puppets: Long before the band began spending $40,000 a
month on therapy sessions and arguing over whether guitar solos could or could
not be admitted to their songs, Master began Metallica's and thrash metal's
trip to the mainstream. Elektra Records signed the band and the group's success
went well beyond their huge cult following. It's also the last Metallica album
with bassist Cliff Burton before their tour bus fell on him.
5) Slayer -
Reign In Blood: It's nearly impossible to choose just one Slayer album. Each of
the group's early records set new land speed records for how heavy and fast a
metal band could be. Even crazier, it was the band's first album to crack the
Billboard charts, proving that bands needn't compromise their sound to attain a
broader appeal. Producer Rick Rubin improved the sound and tightened up the
songs so nobody could possibly get bored with any of it. The original issue of
the album came in at under 30 minutes. I so wish bands today would do things
like this.
4) Van
Halen - Fair Warning: As the greatest band to ever sing about chicks and partying,
Van Halen also motored along with a rhythm section that sounded like it was
playing sideways and with a guitar player who sounded like he was fixing his
guitar while playing the riffs. Throw David Lee Roth on top, who sounds like
he's making other plans for after the show, and you've got a band that sounds
both distracted and completely in tune with anarchy. It's always about the
sound, after all.
3) The Jimi
Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced?: Jimi's guitar tone is one for the
ages. If "Manic Depression" isn't a proto-type for metal, what might
it be? Hendrix simply had too much else to do to stick with anything for too
long. Crap, had he lived long enough, he likely would've ended up playing jazz!
2)
Motorhead - Ace of Spades: You'll never get a more fluid rhythm section than
Motorhead. Where other bands bang around, Motorhead float on air, all while
Lemmy sings like a man experiencing a very herniated hernia.
1) Black
Sabbath - Master of Reality: The first six Black Sabbath albums - the ones not
named Technical Ecstasy and Never Say Die - all deserve to be considered the
textbooks for everything heavy metal was and would become. It should be a
lesson to every student of metal that Ozzy sings like no one else and drummer
Bill Ward just does whatever he feels like. There were no rules, just ideas.
They were interesting because they were different and because they often
sounded like their minds were broke!
Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:
Δημοσίευση σχολίου